Privacy Policy

This website (hereinafter the “Site”) is the property of Champagne Etienne Doué. As part of the use of the Site, Champagne Etienne Doué may collect certain personal information about you, in compliance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679 / EU known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy informs you of the methods of collecting, processing and using your personal data and your rights in terms of data protection.

Before using the Site, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not want us to collect your data under the conditions of this Privacy Policy, we inform you that we will not be able to respond to some of your requests. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will inform you of any changes before they come into force by alerting you when you connect to the Site. We therefore invite you to regularly consult this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are aware of any changes made and how your data may be used.

 

  1. WHAT CA TEGORIES OF DATA DO WE COLLECT?

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” refers to information that directly or indirectly identifies you as a physical person, which may be used to contact you online or offline. This information includes civil status data, namely your name, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number (“personal information”), as well as, where applicable, your date of birth, age, sex. and data relating to your tastes or preferences, when this data is associated with your personal information and data relating to transactions such as telephone number, postal address, email address and information relating to its means of payment (collectively referred to as the term “Persona l Data ). The banking data collected is transmitted to third parties who help process and meet your user requests.

Personal Data is collected only with your consent (ie if you provide it to us directly through one of the online forms available on the Site, or through cookies to which you have consented, where applicable), if you wish to access the many features and various services that our Site offers or is likely to offer in the following forms:

 

• Processing and tracking of your order;

• Subscription to a newsletter or creation of an account

• Send to a friend

• Participation in a lottery or competition;

• Membership of a loyalty program;

• Organis ation of events (online invitation / registration form)

• Reactions, questions or comments through our contact form;

 

Any other request, and in particular relating to cons umer service, requiring the transmission of personal data. Subject to the requirements of applicable laws, we may use several technologies that collect and provide information about how you view and use our Site, as well as demographic data about the users of our Site that we may obtain from third parties such as than Google or the social networks you use (“Data u sage “). Data usage includes the pages you visited, the time you spent viewing them, the products associated with the information or other content you viewed, the display language, your demographic data (your age, gender and interests, if applicable) and the pages you visited before arriving on the current page, so that we can get a better idea of how our users are interacting with our brands, and thus adapt and improve our services accordingly. In general, most of the Usage Data we collect cannot be associated with you personally.

However, if we are able to associate it with you, then we will t reat it as your Personal Data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. FOR WH AT PURPOSE IS THIS DATA COLLEC TED?

All the data collected is used for the purposes for which you sent it to us and identified as such at the time of collection, namely:

The creation of your account and the management of your identification and your authentication;

Provide you with the products or services you have requested from us, and the processing, management of your order and its follow-up as well as after-sales service

Respond to your requests or comments

Make it easier for yo u to use our Site and personalis e your experience of our Site and our products according to your interests and needs

Produce (anonymously) statistics on the activity of the Site to allow measurement in particular of satisfaction and quality of services and thus a llow the improvement and optimis ation of the Site

For the purpose of promotional or commercial communication, contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you, provided that you have given your prior consent or have previously ordered a similar product or service on the Site

Site security management In addition to the purposes for which you have communicated your Personal Data, you may also have the option (by means of a checkbo x or in another way) to authorize e the use of your data for an activity or a service that differs from the primary activity or service you are requesting. For example, if you register for a competition or other promotion, you may also be invited to subscribe to receive newsletters or promotional offers or products from Champagne Etienne Doué. If you decide to benefit from these additional services, we will use your data to provide them to you.

We may also use your email address to send you commercial or administrative communications (for example a confirmation email when you subscribe, or unsubscribe, to a specific activity / service), as well as certain announcements relating to services (for example, notifications regarding updates to our Privacy Policy, discontinuation of features or programs on the Site, changes to our technical support or online services policies, or other related changes), or any commercial communication (subject to obtaining your consent when required by law).

We may also use your Personal and / or Demographic Data as part of our internal marketing and demographic studies, so that we can c onstantly improve and personalis e the products and services we provide to you, and better meet your needs.

The data is kept for the duration necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and is, in any case, destroyed at the end of it in accordance with the provisions of Article 6

  1. TO WHOM ARE THEY TRANSMITTED?

Champagne Etienne Doué undertakes never to communicate your Personal Data to a third party intending to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless we have specifically informed you of this possi bility and received your prior authorization ation.

  1. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACERS

This Site uses tracking tracers such as cookies, IP address or event logs, in order to collect the following information: browser type and operating system, landing page, navigation route through the site, and the domain name of the ISP, in order to improve the use and functionality of our websites, and to better understand how visitors use our Site, as well as the tools and services therein proposed. Tracking technologies allow us to tailor our Site to your personal needs.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files installed on your device which perform various functions, including allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences and, in general, improve your experience.

Subject to obtaining your consent where required by applicable law, we use cookies to improve the use and functionality of our Site, and to better understand how visitors use our digital media, as well as tools and services offered there. The use of cookies allows you to gain fluidity during your consultations and assess your movements on our Site with greater precision.

What cookies are used on the site and how can I deactivate these cookies?

Some cookies on this Site are essential for the use of the Site and some of its features (shopping cart for example).

Others are used to optimize your browsing on our Site or to write anonymous statistics and volumes of visits and use of the various contents and sections of the Site improving the use of our services or for the purpose of providing you with content related to your areas of in terest and target and personalis e the offers we send you. Our site also uses “social plug-ins” offering the possibility of sharing information through social networks.

With the exception of so-called “essential” cookies, which you cannot deactivate, these cookies can be deactivated at any time, individually or in full.

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, cookies are kept for a maximum period of 30 days.

Cookie levels

Use of our Site may result in the installation of certain cookies issued by third parties (communication agencies, audience measurement companies, social networks, YouTube, etc.) which are not controlled by us. The issuance and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties.

IP address

An IP address is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer whenever you are connected to the Internet. We are likely to keep in memory the IP addresses (Internet protocol) in order to: solve certain technical problems, preserve the security of our Internet site, limit the access of our Site to certain users and better understand the way in which our Site is used.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Unless otherwise indicated, we keep your data for the period strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and in accordance with the applicable regulations and subject to the exercise of your right of opposition or erasure, namely in particular for the duration of the User account (as long as you have not unsubscribed) for the management of your account, the processing of your order, the improvement of your user experience, the sending of general newsletters for informational purposes.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, limit the processing, portability and oppose the processing of data concerning you.

You can exercise these rights on request from Champagne Etienne Doué by e-mail to the following e-mail address: contact@Champagneetiennedoue.com. We undertake to respond within a maximum period of one month from receipt of your request.

If you have subscribed to e-mail information services you can also opt out of receiving these mails either as indicated above, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each of these mails when you receive them.

  1. CLAIMS

Champagne Etienne Doué undertakes to take all the necessary technical and organized ational measures to preserve the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data collected on the Site in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or that third parties not authorized ed have access to it.

  1. WHAT SECURITY MEASURES HAVE BEEN IMPLEMENTED?

If you consider that the processing of your Personal Data constitutes a violation of the applicable regulations, we inform you that you have the right to bring an action with the CNIL.

Cart
  • No products in the cart.